durk energy solutions renewable energy accreditations

Privacy Policy


This privacy policy applies between you, the user of this website and Durk Energy Solutions Ltd, the owner and provider of this website. Durk Energy Solutions Ltd takes the privacy of your information very seriously.  This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the website.  Please read this privacy policy carefully.
Definitions and Interpretation


1.In this privacy policy the following definitions are used:


 Data

  • Collectively all information that you submit to Durk Energy Solutions Ltd via the website.  This definition incorporates where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Durk Energy Solutions Ltd

  • Durk Energy Solutions Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered  number 7908302 whose registered office is at Shire House, Highlands Rd, Solihull, West Midlands, B90 4LR.

User or You

  • Any third party that accesses the website and is not either (i) employed by Durk Energy Solutions Ltd and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Durk Energy Solutions Ltd and accessing the website in connection with the provision of such service.

Website

  • The website that you are currently using www.durkenergy.co.uk, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2.  In this privacy policy unless the context requires a different interpretation:


a.  The singular included the plural and vice versa.

b.  References to sub clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;

c.  A reference to a person included firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;

d.  “Including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”.

e.  Reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;

f.  The headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this Privacy Policy

3.This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Durk Energy Solutions Ltd and 
users with respect to the website.  It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this website including but not limited to any links we may provide on social media websites.


Data Collected
4.   We may collect the following Data which includes personal Data from you:


a.  Name
b.  Date of Birth
c.  Gender
d.  Job Title
e.  Profession
f.  Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers.
g.  Financial information such as credit/debit card numbers
h.  IP address (automatically collected)
i.  Web browser type and version (automatically collected)
j.  A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this website and the site you exit to (automatically collect)
k.  Telephone numbers

In each case in accordance with this privacy policy.


Our Use of Data
5.         For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Durk Energy Solutions Ltd is the “data controller”.
6.         We will retain any Data you submit for 12 months.
7.         Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so and subject to any third party disclosures  specifically set out in the policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties.  This includes our affiliates and/or other companies within our group.
8.         All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.  For more details on security see the clause below (Security).
9.         Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our website.  Specifically, Data may be used for the following reasons:-

  • Internal record keeping
  • Improvement of our products/services

In each case in accordance with this privacy policy.


Third Party Websites and Services
10.       Durk Energy Solutions Ltd may from time to time employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the website.  The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by users of the website.

Links to Other Websites
11.       This website may from time to time provide links to other websites,  we have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites.  This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites.  You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them,

Changes of Business Ownership and Control
12.       Durk Energy Solutions Ltd may from time to time expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or transfer of all or part of Durk Energy Solutions Ltd.  Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.
13.       We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.
14.       In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Controlling use of your Data
15.       Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data.  This may include the following:
16.       Use of Data for direct marketing purposes.
17.       Sharing Data with third parties.

Functionality of the Website
18.       To use all features and functions available on the website, you may be required to submit certain Data.

Accessing your own Data
19.       You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Durk Energy Solutions Ltd (where such data is held) on payment of a small fee, which will not exceed £15.00.

Security
20.       If password access is required for certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.
21.       We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data, however, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk.  We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmission to the website.

General
22.       You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person.  We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.
23.       If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will to the extent required be deemed to be deleted and the validity and enforceability of the other  provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.
24.       Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any rights or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that or any other right or remedy.
25.       This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales.  All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.
Changes to this Privacy Policy
26.       Durk Energy Solutions Ltd reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any changes will be immediately posted on the website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the website following the alterations.
You may contact Durk Energy Solutions Ltd by email at durkenergysolutionsltd@btconnect.com.
30th March 2018
Attribution
27.       These terms and conditions were created  using a document from Rocket Lawyer (https://www.rocketlawyer.co.uk).